Drone Laws in Washington
[…] “Unmanned aircraft” means an aircraft, other than a radio-controlled aircraft, with no human pilot on board.
HB 1031 – 2017-18
AN ACT Relating to the use of unmanned aerial systems near certain protected marine species; and amending RCW 77.15.740.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 77.15.740 and 2014 c 48 s 22 are each amended to read as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is unlawful to:
(a) Cause a vessel, unmanned aerial system, or other object to approach, in any manner, within two hundred yards as measured in any direction, including vertically, of a southern resident orca whale;
(b) Position a vessel to be in the path of a southern resident orca whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale. This includes intercepting a southern resident orca whale by positioning a vessel so that the prevailing wind or water current carries the vessel into the path of the whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale;
(c) Fail to disengage the transmission of a vessel that is within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale; or
(d) Feed a southern resident orca whale.
A person is exempt from subsection (1) of this section if that person is:
Operating a federal government vessel in the course of his or her official duties, or operating a state, tribal, or local government vessel when engaged in official duties involving law enforcement, search and rescue, or public safety;
(b) Operating a vessel in conjunction with a vessel traffic service established under 33 C.F.R. and following a traffic separation scheme, or complying with a vessel traffic service measure of direction. This also includes support vessels escorting ships in the traffic lanes, such as tug boats;
(c) Engaging in an activity, including scientific research, pursuant to a permit or other authorization from the national marine fisheries service and the department;
(d) Lawfully engaging in a treaty Indian or commercial fishery that is actively setting, retrieving, or closely tending fishing gear;