Drone Laws in Nebraska
[…] Unmanned aircraft has the same meaning as in section 28-109; and
Unmanned aircraft system means an unmanned aircraft and associated elements, including communication links and the components that are used to control or operate the unmanned aircraft.
Sec. 2. Section 28-101, Revised Statutes Supplement, 2017, is amended to read:
28-201 Sections 28-101 to 28-1357 and 28-1601 to 28-1603 and sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, and 15 of this act shall be known and may be cited as the Nebraska Criminal Code.
Sec. 3. Section 28-109, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, is amended to read:
28-109 For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code, unless the content otherwise requires:
Act shall mean a bodily movement, and includes words and possession of property;
Aid or assist shall mean knowingly to give or lend money or credit to be used for, or to make possible or available, or to further activity thus aided or assisted;
Benefit shall mean any gain or advantage to the beneficiary including any gain or advantage to another person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary;
Bodily injury shall mean physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition;
Commercial operator, when used in reference to the operation of an unmanned aircraft, shall mean an operator subject to 14 C.F.R. part 107, as such part existed on January 1, 2018;
Conduct shall mean an action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or, where relevant, a series of acts and omissions;
Conveyance shall mean a mode of transportation that includes any vehicle, aircraft, unmanned aircraft, or watercraft;
Deadly physical force shall mean force, the intended, natural, and probable consequence of which is to produce death, or which does, in fact, produce death;